|Black and grizzly bears are found in the
mountains of northwest Montana, with black bears being much more common.
Although an encounter with a Grizzly bear is possible, especially in remote
wilderness areas, it is unlikely.
Black bears are not as aggressive as Grizzly
bears and most often tend to want to avoid humans. Their range is extensive
including most of Canada and the Rocky Mountain states to Mexico, as well
as other US states. They are seldom seen above 7,000 feet elevation. You
may encounter black bears in trees. Unlike the grizzly, who does
not climb trees except as a cub, the black bear is a very proficient climber.
They will often sleep in the crotch of branches.
The black bear is omnivorous
which means it eats vegetation, berries, insects, fish, and meat from small and big animals. During the
fall, they eat more than usual to gain body fat to sustain them through
their winter "hibernation", which is not a true hibernation, but rather
a deep sleep from which they can awaken quickly. When food is abundant,
they will eat up to 45 lbs. a day and put on 5 lbs. per day in preparation
for winter. During winter "hibernation", the bear may only
eat once a week, or if it is very cold he will not eat for a month.
While "hibernating", the black bear does not urinate or defecate.
The black bear's name is
deceptive. It is a species name and does not refer to their color
as they can range from pure black to cinnamon to blonde. Black bears
in the East are nearly black, while those in the West are black to cinnamon
with a white blaze on their chest. The black bears in Alaska can
have a blue or white color phase to blend with their snowy surroundings.
Black bears reach maturity in about 3 years and can live up to 25 years
in the wild.
Grizzlies are found in Canada, Alaska,
and reserves in Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Washington. The largest United
States population is in Yellowstone National Park. The grizzly is the most
aggressive of all the bears. The grizzly has no enemies or predators. The
grizzly rarely fights and when he does, it usually is the victor. Grizzlies
forage for food in the spring and summer. They are omnivorous, which means
that they eat both vegetable and animal matter. Its diet includes fruits,
berries, nuts, roots, fish, rodents, and occasionally other animals. It
can spot food up to 18 miles away with its keen sense of smell. Grizzlies
hibernate in much of the same way as other bears. During the summer and
fall, they stock up body fat for the long winter sleep. They usually
dig their dens in the fall. They are not "totally" asleep during the winter.
If it is a nice, warm day, they will come to the ground in search of food.
Grizzlies can grow to 7 feet in height and weigh from 325 to 850 lbs. They
reach maturity in 3-4 years and live as long as 30+ years in the wild.
In captivity, grizzly bears have lived to almost 50 years of age.
Grizzly bears are listed
as " Threatened" under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 and are protected.
Killing a grizzly bear in the lower 48 states is both a federal and state
offense that can bring criminal and civil penalties of up to $50,000
and a year in jail.
The Forest Service and Montana Fish &
Wildlife Service have information which describes the physical differences
between Grizzly and Black Bears that can help you know which type of bear
you may be dealing with. Before hiking or backpacking in remote areas,
be sure to stop in at local Forest Service offices to find out current
conditions and any advisories or precautions about bear activity in the
area you wish to visit.
Tips to help prevent
unpleasant bear encounters:
A fed bear
is a dead bear!
When people do not store their food and garbage
properly, a bear will quickly learn that this is an easy meal. Once a bear
has become habituated to human food, it loses it's fear of humans. Bears
that seek food at campsites may be removed from the area or destroyed.
Learn to tell the difference
between a black bear and a grizzly bear.
Choose a campsite free
of fresh bear signs.
A bear's sense of smell
is hundreds of times keener than a human's. Keep a clean camp. When in
campgrounds, leave food items locked in car trunks, hard-sided trailers
or bear resistant containers (coolers, backpacks, wooden boxes and tents
are not bear resistant!). When backpacking, hang food, garbage and other
bear attractants well away from your sleeping area (100 yards )
Store food very high
in a tree (at least 10-15 feet high and 4 feet from the tree trunk). Pick
a tree away from your camp. Under no circumstances should you store food
in your tent or leave food in it.
If you are above tree
line, store attractants in doubled plastic bags, as high and as far from
your camp as practical. Remember that things like toothpaste, cosmetics,
deodorant, canned foods & beverages, pet food, horse pellets and animal
carcasses (such as fish remains) can also attract bears.
Cook meals away from
your sleeping area. Do not sleep in or near the clothes you have handled
food in. Always keep a clean camp and wash all utensils after eating. Either
burn garbage or hang it with other bear attractants. Do not bury garbage!
As you hike in forested
areas, talk with your partner(s) or make some sort of noise. Bears do not
Do not try to feed or
approach bears, ever! Avoid coming between a mother bear and her cubs.
Keep pets from harassing bears. Dogs and bears do not mix!
Report any bear encounters
to the Game & Fish Department or US Forest Service, no matter how insignificant.
More useful web sites
with bear information:
(good info on bear safety)
(Yellowstone National Park)
(Good graphics for black & grizzly bear)
further information contact:
US Highway 2 West